Notable matches – Bracket
The round of 32 will commence on Tuesday at 12:00 . Check out the event page here to view the team list and schedule.
Round of 64
Permitta 16-5 SSP – lobby
iNation 16-2 RETOUR2LAN – lobby
Sangal 16-6 ROYALS – lobby
Movistar Riders 4-16 Boston crab – lobby
los kogutos 13-16 Viperio – lobby
boomer demons 22-20 ARCRED – lobby
Lazer Cats 16-6 Ha MaSSe – lobby
HOTU 16-14 Dallas Stars – lobby
7reasons 13-16 Juggernauts – lobby
Websterz 16-8 Lilmix – lobby
Iron Branch 16-14 undefined – lobby
Nemiga 16-14 GTZ – lobby
LDLC 9-16 Benched Heroes – lobby
K23 16-14 Zero Tenacity – lobby
HEET 14-16 PGE Turow – lobby
Into the Breach 16-6 Coalesce – lobby
JANO 16-9 zxc_negevs – lobby
HONORIS 16-3 Comedy Club – lobby
ECSTATIC 19-16 Conquer – lobby
Tricked 16-7 EPIC DUDES – lobby
GODSENT 16-9 Leo – lobby
SINNERS 16-11 KS- – lobby
Partizan 11-16 B8 – lobby
GenOne 11-16 allStars – lobby
EYEBALLERS 16-12 ELLA ELLE L A – lobby
MASONIC 16-7 Ovoshi – lobby
Round of 128
Forward 16-5 1ADL – lobby
Boston crab 16-8 shawties – lobby
SINNERS 16-1 Wolsung – lobby
XI 14-16 HOTU – lobby
B8 16-8 Achievo – lobby
Sashi 10-16 SissiStatePunks – lobby
Permitta 16-6 Raccoon – lobby
Into the Breach 16-9 SHIPACHI – lobby
HEET 16-10 MVP.CYBER – lobby
ALTERNATE aTTaX 9-16 boomer demons – lobby
BLINK 13-16 Viperio – lobby
Into the Bin 13-16 ComedyClub – lobby
ECSTATIC 16-8 IkTænk – lobby
Websterz 16-12 Endpoint – lobby
Lilmix 16-14 lowskill1 – lobby
EYEBALLERS 16-8 Enterprise – lobby
500 16-8 internazionale – lobby
Eternal Fire 19-16 The Prodigies – lobby
iNation 16-9 Northern Sky – lobby
Sampi 14-16 RETOUR2LAN – lobby
Nemiga 16-13 Nightmare – lobby
LDLC 16-11 Linx Legacy – lobby
Anonymo 5-16 Benched Heroes – lobby
Movistar Riders 16-9 Oxuji – lobby
JANO 16-6 TGJ – lobby
Partizan 16-13 flowstate – lobby
Iron Branch 16-10 Entropiq – lobby
AVANGAR 10-16 FTW – lobby
Sangal 16-1 Quadricon – lobby
GODSENT 16-6 Ballistic – lobby
los kogutos 16-9 Kirikou – lobby
HONORIS 16-3 Game Pulse – lobby
GenOne 16-11 paranoia x CSG – lobby
Tricked 16-1 Rapid Ninjas – lobby
BLUEJAYS 10-16 Lazer Cats – lobby
TENSTAR 19-15 GRGECHI – lobby
Round of 256
SINNERS 16-5 T1blaster – lobby
9 Pandas 12-16 Unvrs – lobby
BLINK 16-3 Soldiers of Odens – lobby
Tricked 25-21 Toswa.ac – lobby
ECSTATIC 16-2 The Chosen Few – lobby
LDLC 16-1 DonkPage – lobby
Nemiga 16-8 VIBE – lobby
Sampi 16-10 Avez Squids – lobby
iNation 1-0 -DraGGa – lobby
Eternal Fire 16-1 Ha PyJle – lobby
Entropiq 16-9 lightdice – lobby
TENSTAR vs zJ peek – lobby
500 16-4 Metizport – lobby
EYEBALLERS 16-4 LVCROCS – lobby
Lilmix 16-7 TicketToParis – lobby
Endpoint 16-8 majorWINNER$ – lobby
Websterz 16-3 shadiy – lobby
GenOne 16-12 tutel – lobby
Into the Bin 16-7 zipzap – lobby
HONORIS 16-8 DobryWieczor – lobby
B8 16-5 BingaBonga – lobby
Partizan 16-5 Ponitex – lobby
Enterprise 16-4 Pohuy Proebali – lobby
BLUEJAYS 1-0 W1ld Lotus – lobby
Sashi 16-5 Cryptova- – lobby
Permitta 16-4 Torturers – lobby
Into the Breach 16-12 QQolds – lobby
HEET 16-6 Applause – lobby
ALTERNATE aTTaX 16-1 Insomnia- – lobby
los kogutos 16-3 Ultimate Power – lobby
Forward 16-4 Spassk – lobby
GODSENT 16-1 Helknekk – lobby
Nexus 16-19 Shababs Botten – lobby
XI 16-1 Vasytystactik – lobby
JANO 16-5 Insilio – lobby
Budapest Five 6-16 Galaxy – lobby
MASONIC 16-0 NeverMind – lobby
AVANGAR 16-6 Bona Five – lobby
FTW 16-4 Glorious – lobby
Singularity 16-2 EnRo Griffins – lobby
Sangal 16-10 rpaqp gpakyJIa – lobby
Anonymo 16-9 Bitfix – lobby
Benched Heroes 16-7 Inlandstaipan – lobby
K23 16-2 MoreGames – lobby
Movistar Riders 16-0 PandaZ – lobby
Round of 512
SINNERS 16-4 HøjtHåb – lobby
Wolsung 1-0 Spirit Academy – lobby
500 16-6 Hdeskuffet – lobby
Genk 16-3 mzg – lobby
FTW 22-19 BULLY_ – lobby
GODSENT 16-12 GHOSTRIDERPEEK – lobby
BLINK 16-2 All Zero North – lobby
Coalesce vs SNOGARD Dragons
Permitta 16-1 HeartsOfIron – lobby
MASONIC 16-0 KudaStrelyat – lobby
B8 16-1 R1PUL1 – lobby
9 Pandas 16-5 Des1re – lobby
JANO 16-11 BlueWhites – lobby
HONORIS 16-7 SD Invicta – lobby
Websterz 16-3 K10 – lobby
Entropiq 16-4 SPEEDHUN72RZ – lobby
Eternal Fire 16-1 Pobediteli1232 – lobby
Benched Heroes 16-0 JEETU – lobby
Let us cook 5-16 YNT – lobby
ECLOT 8-16 los kogutos – lobby
boomer demons 16-7 dodg3rs – lobby
ECSTATIC 16-7 nomatter – lobby
Lilmix 16-6 DUBNAPOWER – lobby
EYEBALLERS 16-0 ACVU – lobby
LDLC 16-0 gc with the fellers – lobby
Movistar Riders 16-3 FC RAPID – lobby
Into the Breach 16-3 Synergetic – lobby
HEET 16-1 Tireurs de Litres – lobby
ALTERNATE aTTaX 16-2 unmodexerpas – lobby
Tricked 16-3 Exact – lobby
Zero Tenacity 16-0 7AM – lobby
K23 16-0 uber black – lobby
Anonymo 16-4 PŁOŃSKI STYL – lobby
Sangal 16-0 BryndzaKebab – lobby
Nemiga 16-3 BellaCiao – lobby
Sampi 16-0 HHG Academy – lobby
iNation 16-7 qvG
Singularity 16-14 Zwarta Drużyna – lobby
AVANGAR 16-2 White Legacy – lobby
TENSTAR 16-7 tagmix – lobby
EC Brugge 5-16 EveryBodyDance – lobby
Endpoint 16-3 Quixz – lobby
GenOne 16-3 Wowwwwwwwww – lobby
Into the Bin 16-2 Schwifty420 – lobby
Partizan 16-3 Catchii – lobby
BLUEJAYS 16-0 BRA Ultras – lobby
Sashi 16-2 LFPS Academy 2.0 – lobby
777 16-8 Pluton egzekucyjny – lobby
Forward 16-1 Molotov- – lobby
Kyiv 5-16 INVSN – lobby
Round of 1024
Wolsung 16-0 a1114u – lobby
Sashi 16-0 Demirall – lobby
Kyiv 16-4 Proton Lethal – lobby
Streams
Casters covering specific teams will have that team listed in brackets next to their name. Players streaming the qualifier will be listed with their team name and POV in brackets.
01:26 Round of 32 matchups set
The 32 teams who survived day one of the grueling single-elimination, best-of-one bracket have been determined. More details can be found on the open qualifier event page, where you can also find the matchups for the Ro32, schedule, and tournament bracket.
00:58 The remaining teams who will fight through the Round of 32 are starting to trickle in
EYEBALLERS nabbed the win over ELLA ELLE L A, 16-12, while ECSTATIC needed a trip to overtime to clinch a 19-16 victory versus Conquer to secure their place in the next round of play.
The round of 32, which begins on Tuesday at 12:00 , will continue with the best-of-one format before transitioning into best-of-three series for the qualifying Round of 16 stage. The bracket will play out in its entirety, with the games beyond the qualification phase being purely for seeding purposes.
A number of high-profile teams bowed out throughout the inaugural day of the first qualifier, most notably Endpoint and Movistar Riders, who sit just outside of the top 30. Those who were unsuccessful this time round will now require a strong run through the second and final RMR open qualifier, which gets underway on Tuesday.
The full bracket for the round of 32 onwards, as well as the team list, can be viewed on the event page here.
Endpoint, who were playing without Nertz, faltered in the RO128
00:34 Boomerdemons survive day one of open qualifier
Christopher “GeT_RiGhT” Alesund and company prevailed in a laborious double-overtime bout versus ARCRED to qualify for the open qualifier’s second day. The Swedish mix-team, who streamed all their POVs live, will now join the 32-team strong bracket, where they will look to keep up their momentum to progress to the closed qualifier stage.
A number of other teams also secured their seats at the table, as Into the Breach prevailed in the British derby versus Coalesce, GODSENT moved past Leo, and MASONIC triumphed over Ovoshi.
Boomerdemons live to fight another day in the notoriously harsh open qualifier
00:06 The team list for day two begins to take shape
Teams are starting to conclude their run through the inaugural day of the first BLAST.tv Paris Major Europe RMR open qualifier, ready to do battle from the RO32 stage starting from Tuesday at 12:00 .
The likes of Sangal, SINNERS, and iNation have all secured their participation, with more games still ongoing to cement the 32 teams that will advance to the next phase.
To see the list of teams that will compete in day two, check out the event page here.
23:47 Movistar Riders on last life
Movistar Riders have just one shot at making it through to the next stage of the Major circuit after being trounced, 4-16, at the hands of Boston crab.
The Spanish quintet famously missed out on a spot in the IEM Rio Major after falling in the open qualifier stage, with the Alejandro “alex” Masanet-led roster now staring down the barrel of back-to-back Major absences.
Movistar Riders fell to Boston crab in the Round of 64
23:23 Permitta become first team to earn second day berth
Permitta booked an appearance in the second day of the first BLAST.tv Paris Major Europe RMR open qualifier, convincingly taking down SSP 16-5 to move forward into the round of 32.
The Polish ensemble now sit two matchups away from a spot in the closed qualifier, the first being a best-of-one bout and the qualifying matchup being a best-of-three brawl.
The Round of 32 kicks off on Tuesday at 12:00 .
sNx and Permitta will fight in day two of the open qualifier
22:56 Endpoint sent packing by Websterz
Igor “lollipop21k” Solodkov‘s Websterz have ousted Endpoint from the RMR open qualifier after a 16-12 victory over the European mix in the round of 128.
This makes Max “MiGHTYMAX” Heath and company one of the highest-rated sides to be knocked out of the qualifier thus far — the team currently sit at No. 33 on the world ranking.
22:31 Notable names eliminated as play heats up
BLINK, who were on a tear for most of the tournament, and ALTERNATE aTTaX have been sent packing from the inaugural BLAST.tv Paris Major Europe RMR open qualifier.
The Kosovar roster were defeated in a hotly contested 13-16 affair versus Viperio, whilst the Germans were bested by GeT_RiGhT‘s so-called boomer demons squad, which comprises the likes of Olof “olofmeister” Kajbjer and Adam “friberg” Friberg.
The two teams now advance to the round of 64, where they inch ever closer to a spot in the closed qualifier stage.
The three Swedish legends keep up the fight in the open qualifier
22:00 Open qualifier reaches RO64
Forward are the first team to make it to the Round of 64 after racing through the open qualifier bracket. SINNERS continue to make their presence known, joining the Russians shortly afterwards.
HLTV.org will be covering the open qualifier from the round of 32 onwards here.
20:58 Teams continue to fight through the stages as handful reach fourth round
BLINK have had a stellar start to life in the open qualifier, brushing aside their foes to race towards the fourth round. They are joined by SINNERS, B8, and LDLC, who all picked up comfortable victories in the round of 256.
20:19 Let us cook ousted from open qualifier following upset
Janusz “Snax” Pogorzelski‘s Let us cook have been kicked out of the inaugural open qualifier after suffering a lopsided 5-16 defeat to YNT.
The European mix recently lost Mikkel “Maze” Sparvath, their in-game leader, whose departure has seemingly hurt the side dearly as they bow out in just the second round and in their opening game.
20:10 Few upsets thus far as SINNERS, 500 advance
A number of games in the round of 512 are starting to conclude, with notable heavyweights like SINNERS and 500 picking up comfortable victories to progress into the next stage.
Denis “seized” Kostin‘s 9 Pandas also advance and now face off versus nvrs in the third round of play.
SINNERS and oskar continue to fight in the open qualifier
19:01 The second round of play is starting to get underway
The round of 1024 is starting to see its games conclude, either through forfeits or full-length games, with the next set of matchups beginning to take shape.
GODSENT are set to battle it out versus GHOSTRIDERPEEK, while MASONIC take on KudaStrelyat.
18:25 First set of games live
The first round of play for the open qualifier has officially begun after a 20-minute delay to start the tournament.
HONORIS, ECSTATIC, and 500 alongside the likes of Movistar Riders and Let us cook each receive a bye.
17:45 Sign-ups for open qualifier close
The sign-ups for the inaugural open qualifier for Europe have officially closed. The first games of what is expected to be a long day are due to begin in 15 minutes with the round of 1024.
17:05 Nertz is away for personal reasons, GeT_RiGhT and company return in Boomerdemons
Endpoint will be participating in the open qualifier without Guy “Nertz” Iluz, who is away for “personal reasons.” In his stead, the team have called up Frederik “Fessor” Sørensen.
A quintet of Swedish legends will once again be entering the fray, with GeT_RiGhT, Patrik “f0rest” Lindberg, Jonas “Lekr0” Olofsson, olofmeister, and friberg all hopping into the server with boomer demons.
17:00 The first BLAST.tv Paris Major open qualifier for Europe begins shortly
The first of two BLAST.tv Paris Major Europe open qualifiers is set to begin shortly, with over 800 teams already registered to participate as they look to begin their BLAST.tv Paris Major run.
The first set of games for the open qualifier kick off at 18:00 and will play out in a best-of-one, single-elimination format up until the round of 16, when play will transition into best-of-three bouts, with those who clinch a top-eight finish advancing to the closed qualifier stage.
shox’s Nakama are one of the 800+ teams throwing their hats into the ring
A handful of teams that have signed up for the inaugural open qualifier are expected to have already qualified for the closed qualifier thanks to their placing on the Valve Regional Ranking leaderboard. These include Falcons, Aurora, SAW, HAVU, and Illuminar, who will likely go up against the likes of G2, who won IEM Katowice on Sunday, OG, and Astralis for a shot at making it to the RMR stage.
Those looking to follow the bracket as it plays out can do so here.
Read more
Valve Regional Ranking list locked ahead of RMR closed qualifier invites
Some of the notable teams already signed up for the open qualifier are:
The teams expected to earn berths to the two closed qualifiers thanks to their placing on the Valve Regional Ranking are as follows:
Note: Invited teams in Europe will be split evenly based on seeding between RMR Closed Qualifier A and RMR Closed Qualifier B.
Whilst the lineups already qualified for the two Regional Major Ranking tournaments based on their Legends Stage performances at the IEM Rio Major are:
This live post will be regularly updated as the open qualifier plays out and will feature a list of streams covering the event as well as noteworthy results. Streamers are invited to link their streams in the comments with information regarding the broadcast language in order to have them added to the article.
- SEO Powered Content & PR Distribution. Get Amplified Today.
- Platoblockchain. Web3 Metaverse Intelligence. Knowledge Amplified. Access Here.
- Source: https://www.hltv.org/news/35603/movistar-riders-heet-eliminated-as-blasttv-eu-rmr-open-qualifier-1-reaches-ro32
- 1
- 7
- 9
- a
- Academy
- added
- advance
- After
- against
- ahead
- All
- alongside
- already
- and
- Another
- article
- based
- Battle
- become
- before
- Beginning
- being
- Belarus
- between
- Beyond
- bold
- boston
- bouts
- British
- broadcast
- Budapest
- Bulgaria
- called
- check
- chosen
- CIS
- closed
- closer
- comfortable
- comments
- company
- compete
- conclude
- continue
- covering
- Currently
- Czech
- czech republic
- day
- delay
- Denmark
- details
- determined
- down
- each
- earn
- EC
- either
- eliminated
- Endpoint
- entirety
- EPIC
- Ether (ETH)
- EU
- Europe
- European
- Event
- EVER
- expected
- Face
- Falling
- famously
- Feature
- few
- fight
- final
- Find
- finish
- Finland
- First
- follow
- following
- follows
- format
- Forward
- found
- Fourth
- France
- from
- full
- game
- Games
- Germany
- get
- gif
- Go
- handful
- Hands
- high-profile
- HLTV
- hr
- HTTPS
- Hungary
- Hurt
- IEM
- image
- in
- in-game
- Inaugural
- include
- information
- IT
- join
- joined
- joining
- just one
- Kazakhstan
- Keep
- kick
- Kicks
- Kingdom
- known
- language
- Last
- LATVIA
- leader
- Legends
- Life
- likely
- LINK
- List
- Listed
- Lithuania
- live
- locked
- Long
- Look
- looking
- los
- major
- make
- MAKES
- Making
- minutes
- Momentum
- more
- most
- move
- name
- names
- needed
- next
- North
- Norway
- notable
- notably
- noteworthy
- number
- Officially
- ONE
- ongoing
- open
- opening
- order
- Other
- outside
- paris
- participate
- participating
- participation
- past
- performances
- personal
- phase
- picked
- Place
- placing
- plato
- Plato Data Intelligence
- PlatoData
- Play
- players
- playing
- Poland
- Polish
- Portugal
- Post
- presence
- Progress
- purely
- purposes
- qualification
- qualified
- qualify
- qualifying
- Race
- racing
- Ranking
- rapid
- reach
- Reaches
- ready
- reasons
- receive
- recently
- regarding
- regional
- registered
- regularly
- remaining
- Republic
- require
- Results
- return
- Romania
- roster
- round
- Run
- Russia
- Russians
- schedule
- SD
- Second
- secure
- Secured
- Series
- set
- Shape
- Shortly
- Sides
- signed
- So
- Spain
- Spanish
- specific
- spirit
- split
- Spot
- Stage
- stages
- start
- Starting
- Stellar
- Still
- streamed
- streaming
- streams
- strong
- suffering
- survive
- Survived
- Sweden
- Swedish
- table
- Take
- taking
- team
- teams
- The
- the world
- their
- Third
- three
- Through
- throughout
- Throwing
- time
- Title
- to
- top
- tournament
- Tournaments
- towards
- transition
- transitioning
- trip
- true
- Tuesday
- Turkey
- tv
- Ukraine
- ultimate
- Underway
- United
- United Kingdom
- updated
- us
- valve
- Versus
- victories
- View
- What
- What is
- which
- while
- Whilst
- WHO
- will
- win
- without
- Won
- world
- X
- zephyrnet
- zero